Posts Tagged ‘native animals’
The Southern Cassowary
- The Southern Cassowary is the third tallest and second heaviest living bird, smaller only than the Ostrich and Emu.
- The name cassowary comes from two Papuan words, ‘kasu’ meaning horned and ‘weri’ meaning head, referring to the prominent casque on its head
- An adult cassowary can stand up to 1.8 metres (6’) tall.
- Cassowaries are solitary birds except during courtship, egg-laying, and sometimes around ample food supplies.
- The male cassowary is solely responsible for incubating the eggs and raising the young. They sit on the nest for 50 days until the eggs hatch.
- The father teaches the chicks how to forage and by nine months they become independent.
- There are only about 1500 cassowaries left in the wild.
We sell Cassowary plush toys in our store, these make a great gift for children or the child at heart, click here to see our cassowary products.
Photo credit: wendishness
Emu facts and trivia
- The Emu is native to Australia and it is believed to have existed almost unchanged for over 80 million years.
- Emus grow to approximately 6 feet tall and is the second largest bird in the world.
- Emu and ostrich are totally different birds. The only similarity they share is that they are both flightless.
- The Emu is an omnivore. In the wild its diet consists of grains and seeds and small rodents, reptiles and birds.
- Females can lay up to 60 eggs per season. The average egg production for a hen is 30 to 40 eggs.
- The eggs are dark green and weigh 1 to 1 1/2 pounds (500 to 780 grams).
- The male Emu incubates the eggs 50 to 60 days and then raises the chicks.
- An Emu grows quickly and reaches its full height in one year.
- Emus love water and are excellent swimmers.
- Emus grow to approximately 6 feet tall.
We sell some terrific emu products in our store, from pewter figurines to plush toys – click here to check them out.
- The Echidna is a mammal but a unique one at that, like the platypus it is the only other egg-laying mammal on the planet.
- The echidna lay eggs that have a soft shell and the female carries them in her pouch for two weeks when they hatch and only produce one egg at a time. Once hatched the young echidna remains in the pouch for approximately 50 weeks by which time the baby would have grown spikes. The baby is then transferred by the mother to a nursery burrow where she returns every few days to feed the baby until it’s about 7 months old.
- Echidna young are called Puggles.
- The echidna has a very long tongue, approx 18cm in length but it has no teeth. The tongue is quite sticky and as its diet consists of ants and termites this works quite well.
- When faced with attack, the echidna will either burrow to safety or curl up in a ball showing only the spikes covering its body.
At Australian Native T-Shirts we sell Echidna products such as pewter figurines, t-shirts and cute plush toys – click here to check them out.
Photo credit: wendishness