Posts Tagged ‘Australian birds’
The Southern Cassowary
- The Southern Cassowary is the third tallest and second heaviest living bird, smaller only than the Ostrich and Emu.
- The name cassowary comes from two Papuan words, ‘kasu’ meaning horned and ‘weri’ meaning head, referring to the prominent casque on its head
- An adult cassowary can stand up to 1.8 metres (6’) tall.
- Cassowaries are solitary birds except during courtship, egg-laying, and sometimes around ample food supplies.
- The male cassowary is solely responsible for incubating the eggs and raising the young. They sit on the nest for 50 days until the eggs hatch.
- The father teaches the chicks how to forage and by nine months they become independent.
- There are only about 1500 cassowaries left in the wild.
We sell Cassowary plush toys in our store, these make a great gift for children or the child at heart, click here to see our cassowary products.
Photo credit: wendishness
Emu facts and trivia
- The Emu is native to Australia and it is believed to have existed almost unchanged for over 80 million years.
- Emus grow to approximately 6 feet tall and is the second largest bird in the world.
- Emu and ostrich are totally different birds. The only similarity they share is that they are both flightless.
- The Emu is an omnivore. In the wild its diet consists of grains and seeds and small rodents, reptiles and birds.
- Females can lay up to 60 eggs per season. The average egg production for a hen is 30 to 40 eggs.
- The eggs are dark green and weigh 1 to 1 1/2 pounds (500 to 780 grams).
- The male Emu incubates the eggs 50 to 60 days and then raises the chicks.
- An Emu grows quickly and reaches its full height in one year.
- Emus love water and are excellent swimmers.
- Emus grow to approximately 6 feet tall.
We sell some terrific emu products in our store, from pewter figurines to plush toys – click here to check them out.
- Kookaburras use their laughing call to defend their territories and guard their mates.
- Their laugh is one of the most familiar sounds of the Australian bush.
- Early European settlers in Australia called them the “settlers’ clock”, because of their loud laughing choruses every morning.
- They are common around picnic areas, where they can steal food from unguarded tables – or even right off the grill.
- They can catch and kill snakes in the bush.
- In urban areas they also hunt mice and rats.
- They can live for more than 20 years and have the same mate for life.
- Young kookaburras stay with the family for several years. Family groups of more than 6 are common.
- Their greatest threat in surburbia is from the loss of trees due to development.
Check out our selection of great kookaburra plush toys, pewter figurines and pins – click here to purchase kookaburra products.
- Black swans are vegetarians eating mostly algae and weeds.
- They occasionally graze on land but are clumsy walkers.
- Like all swans they are strictly monogamous.
- Black swans grow to approximately 120cm in size, males are a little larger.
- Their weight is from 5.6 – 6.2 kg up to 9 kg.
- Their wing span reaches from 150 – 200 cm.
- They are black with a white band on the end of their wings which are visible when they fly.
- They have bright red eyes.
- Male swans are called cobs, females are pens, and young are cygnets.
- Swans in general have the largest eggs of any flighted bird.
- Swans have far more neck vertebrae than mammals, with 24 or 25 vertebrae; most mammals only have seven.